Thursday, November 30, 2017

35 weeks


How far along? 35 weeks and 1 day....I've been a slacker on posting.
How big is the snowman? Butternut Squash 
Total weight gain/loss?  I'm up a total of 5 lbs from when we transferred him, my stomach keeps on growing and I'm measuring ahead of 35 weeks based on that so I'm not worried and no one at the dr office seems to think this is anything to be worried about.
Maternity clothes?  I'm not buying any more, I've got enough shirts and 2 pair of jeans to get me through till the end I think!  However, I am on the hunt for some comfy slippers that can double as real shoes bc I'm pretty sure wearing flip flops is going to get old soon!
Sleep?  2 nights ago I was up till 1am and then woke up at 6 which was more than a little annoying.  Overall though, still no real sleep issues!  Up multiple times a night to pee but still able to go back to sleep after. 
Best moment this week? hmmmmm over the last 3 weeks we had 2 baby showers!  My friends are the sweetest and we felt the love at both of them!  We also houseguests over the Thanksgiving holiday including their adorable 13 month old, who helped us identify the areas of our living room that are most in need of baby proofing lol.  The BEST moment of the last few weeks though is finding out that one of my best friends from high school is expecting and due in May!  She is going to be the best mom and I'm SO happy for her and her hubby!
Symptoms? I had some major swelling the other week (Nov 17 it started).  Like my (not dainty) calves went all the way down to my feet which had toddler fat rolls on them.  It came on really quickly and freaked me out. Of course it started on Friday evening and kept up all weekend, I called my OB and got in to see them on Monday, my blood pressure was still good, although higher than it was the week before, and they did some blood work and tests for pre-e just to be on the safe side.  All that came back was my iron was almost low so I'm a mild supplement for that now.  There was talk of me having to do a 24 hour urine test, which is where you have to pee into a jug for 24 hours....that sounded, terrible, its the only word.  I'm very grateful to avoid that particular test!  I lived in compression socks and somehow managed to up my water intake which seems to have taken care of the issue for now.
Food cravings?  still no real cravings, hummus and pretzel chips have sounded good lately....
Food aversions?  still none either,
Gender? team blue!
Labor signs? Braxton Hicks contractions have started up, nothing too bad thankfully, and I'm noticing more pressure on my pelvis which I hope means he's moving that direction!
Belly button in or out? its still in, I think it will stay that way??? (crosses fingers)
What I miss? its still raw fish and booze.  Although, I did have a glass of wine a few weeks ago.  It was heavenly.  It was a small glass, I sipped it and there are studies that show it can actually be beneficial in small doses when you get this far along.   
What I'm looking forward to?  I want my house put back together.  I've been on a closet purging kick lately.  I'm really into throwing all our stuff away to make room for ALL the stuff a baby needs.  The storage room has been mostly cleared out, (and moved to the garage) and I just need to get some shelves in there to organize stuff and store things that we don't need right this second but will in the next few months. 
Milestones?   I feel him moving downward which is kind of cool,
Bump? it's not going anywhere lol.   Here are the last 3 weeks of pictures!


Thursday, November 9, 2017

32 weeks

How far along? 32 weeks
How big is the snowman? He's a tub of popcorn this week 
Total weight gain/loss?  last week at my dr appointment I was up to 225, so I've officially gained from where I was when we transferred the snowman/tiny terrorist.  I've not weighed myself this week, stomach is bigger, the rest of me feels pretty much the same so I'm not too worried about it.
Maternity clothes?  I bought a super cute shirt for Thanksgiving that says "thankful and blessed" on the stomach
Sleep?  still no real sleep issues, I'm up 2-3 times a night to pee but haven't really had any issues falling back asleep after.  I'm EXHAUSTED after work and staying up until 10pm is a struggle, but I notice if I go to bed much earlier than that I do have issues falling back to sleep after my 3am pee break.
Best moment this week?  Last week I started my new job!  My work view has gone from this...



 To this.....


Symptoms? still not pooping on the regular.  It's still not fun.  The exhaustion from the first tri is back, although I can function so its not quite 1st tri bad I guess.  Mild heartburn, but 2 tums takes care of it right away. 
Food cravings?  still no real cravings, I'm eating cereal for dinner quite a bit but that's more of a lazy issue as opposed to a "omg have to have it" issue.
Food aversions?  still none either,
Gender? team blue!
Labor signs? Braxton Hicks contractions have started up, nothing too bad thankfully
Belly button in or out? in, at this point I'm pretty much hoping it stays in.....
What I miss? its still raw fish and booze.  I don't really see this changing.  
What I'm looking forward to?  We're SOOOOO CLOSE to getting the nursery done.  We have the recliner, the dresser, cradle my dad built and crib for after he outgrows the cradle.  As soon as we get things up on the wall we'll be done with what we can do.  The walls still need to be painted, but that is getting done by the professionals sometime between now and mid Dec so I am not too stressed about it.
Milestones?   is it weird to consider BH contractions a milestone? it makes me realize that we're actually getting really close to meeting this little guy!
Bump? it's not going anywhere lol.   Here are pics from this week and last week when I was a slacker and forgot to update lol! (excuse the crazy eyes in the 32 week picture, it was early and I was a little manic trying to not look all sleepy eyed squinty lol)




Thursday, October 26, 2017

30 Weeks

How far along?  30 weeks
How big is the snowman?  He's a jumbo bag of chips or a tub of ice cream this week!
Total weight gain/loss?  I haven't weighed myself this week....I also haven't pooped in a week so I'm not sure my weight would be terribly accurate.  I will get weighed next week at the Dr and we'll see where I'm at!
Maternity clothes?  thankfully my friend Michelle gave me some maternity clothes with some (all of) the baby clothes her little ones have grown out of.  I start my new job next week and will have to be in the office, around the same people EVERY DAY which means they likely would have started to notice that I had 4 maternity shirts lol.
Sleep?  OMG I am still sleeping.  I need to find all the wooden things and knock on them because I am terrified of pregnancy insomnia kicking in, I am treasuring ALL the sleep I can get right now. 
Best moment this week?  I'm going with worst moment this week to switch it up.  Spence woke up yesterday not feeling especially great.  Stomach issues that resulted in many bathroom trips, body aches, general malaise etc.  We both agreed that it was best he not be around me much and he slept on the couch.  It was so weird for him to be sick and me to not try to take care of him! He was probably ok with it, when he gets sick all he really wants is to be left alone, which I am TERRIBLE at. 
Symptoms? my main symptom is still the ever present "bathroom issues".... OK I've been delicate about this issue up to now.  TMI coming but OMG I just miss pooping.  Last night knowing the issues Spencer was having I was honest to God jealous he was sick because he got to poop. I just want to go to the bathroom without the aid of Colace, miralax or magnesium supplements (none of which have been doing a stellar job lately).
Food cravings?  Mr. Goodcents chocolate chip cookies are amazing.  I might have had 2 of them today, I admit nothing.
Food aversions?  not this week
Gender? team blue!
Labor signs? not a one, thankfully!
Belly button in or out? in...although I'm wondering how much longer I've got with that.  I hope that it stays in....the outies kinda freak me out...
What I miss? its still raw fish and booze.  I don't really see this changing.  
What I'm looking forward to?  my first baby shower is on Sunday!  I'm so excited to celebrate with family!
Milestones?   I'm not sure there are any this week....
Bump? it's not going anywhere lol.   I'm trying to get pics loaded....it's not going well haha.
OK finally got pictures on here....


Friday, October 20, 2017

29 Weeks

How far along? 29 weeks today! (Well I wrote this Wednesday and its not getting published till Friday but whatever)
How big is the snowman?  He's a Gizmo (the cute version of a gremlin)
Total weight gain/loss?  I weighed myself yesterday (well the Dr office did) and I was at 219, which is 3 lbs down from where we transferred, my Dr hasn't said anything about my weight at all (other than at my first appointment with her where she said it was expected I'd gain 20-30 lbs and that was normal) so I'm not stressing about it either way.  The little man is growing and so is my belly so that's really all that matters lol.
Maternity clothes? love em.  Might never give the pants up. 
Sleep?  OMG last night I woke up with what felt like heart burn....but I was lying down and it kinda felt like I was going to yak.  I was able to go back to sleep but I was up for about 20 minutes.
Best moment this week?  accepting a new job at work that will keep me home and not in a hotel 3 weeks a month! 
Symptoms?  my main symptom is still the ever present "bathroom issues".  If I'm not wearing compression socks and am on my feet a lot I have HUGE ankles and very squishy feet by the end of the day.<---- also="" biggie="" care="" chewable="" creeping="" have="" heartburn="" i="" in="" it="" mild="" no="" noticed="" occasionally="" of="" p="" same="" some="" still="" take="" the="" though="" tums="">
Food cravings?  still not any "OMG if I don't have this RIGHT NOW I'm going to go ape shit" cravings....I'm starting to think I built cravings up too much in my head before getting pregnant
Food aversions?  eh. not so much, I'm noticing smells a lot again, that had mainly tapered off in the 2nd trimester, but I'm pretty averse to foods that smell gross to me lately lol!
Gender? team blue!
Labor signs? not a one, thankfully!
Belly button in or out? in
What I miss? its still raw fish and booze.  I don't really see this changing.  
What I'm looking forward to?  getting the nursery painted so we can hang all the stuff on the walls and it will start to feel finished....even if its not.  I'm not sure the painting will happen till early Dec so we may go ahead and get things all set up and then just have the painters move it all when they come....
Milestones?  He just moves ALL THE TIME and I love it. 
Bump? it's not going anywhere lol.   Here are pics from this week!

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

28 weeks

How far along? 28 weeks today!
How big is the snowman?  a bow of cereal
Total weight gain/loss?  I haven't weighed myself.....2 weeks ago at the dr I was right at the weight I was when we transferred, within a pound.  We spent all last week eating our way through NYC so heaven only knows where I am now!
Maternity clothes? love em.  Might never give the pants up. 
Sleep?  I can still sleep JUST FINE, I'm waking up about 1-2 times per night to pee but am able to go back to sleep pretty quickly after.  I hear that this can change in the 3rd trimester....which I'm in now so we'll see!
Best moment this week?  I'm going to go with the best moment from last week when we were in NYC, we saw 2 Broadway shows and EVERY TIME the music started the tiny terrorist just started squirming and moving all around, it was the cutest thing ever!
Symptoms? my main symptom is still the ever present "bathroom issues".  If I'm not wearing compression socks and am on my feet a lot I have HUGE ankles and very squishy feet by the end of the day. 
Food cravings?  meh, I think ice cream sounds amazeballs, but so does 90% of the population so I'm not so sure we can call that a true craving.
Food aversions?  eh. not so much, I'm noticing smells a lot again, that had mainly tapered off in the 2nd trimester, but I'm pretty averse to foods that smell gross to me lately lol!
Gender? team blue!
Labor signs? not a one, thankfully!
Belly button in or out? in
What I miss? its still raw fish and booze.  I don't really see this changing.  
What I'm looking forward to?  We finally went and bought a crib, dresser and glider last week!  I'm looking forward to starting to get the nursery put together now!
Milestones?  According to my Sprout app if the tiny terrorist were to be born now (after 27 weeks) he has a very good chance of surviving and eventually being "normal".  So that's comforting?
Bump? it's not going anywhere lol.   Here are pics from 27 weeks and this week!

Friday, September 29, 2017

26 weeks....and a few days.

How far along? 26 weeks and a few days.  I've been working non stop for 5 weeks and literally haven't had a second to even think about posting!
How big is the snowman?  a package of Oreos lol
Total weight gain/loss? I think I'm finally back up to where I was when we transferred, or within a pound or two. 
Maternity clothes? love em.  Might never give the pants up. 
Sleep?  So far I've been able to sleep pretty well, I'm up about once a night to go to the bathroom, but usually don't have any problems falling straight back to sleep.
Best moment this week?  Tomorrow, when I have my first day off in 5 weeks lol.
Symptoms? my main symptom is still the ever present "bathroom issues".  Since getting back from TX and not standing around in the 100 degree heat my ankles have (blessedly) stayed their correct size.  HOWEVER, next week we're going to be on vacation in NYC and I'll be doing a lot more walking/standing, so we'll see!
Food cravings? no cravings yet.  Eh, maybe we can say quesadillas, cheese only please.  I don't think I'm "craving" them per say, but if nothing else sounds good I can be persuaded to eat one lol.
Food aversions? I don't really want to eat veggies, but I think I'm gonna have to be a real live grown up and do it anyway....
Gender? team blue!
Labor signs? nope, but I have been told that Braxton Hicks contractions can start at any time....
Belly button in or out? in
What I miss? its still raw fish and booze.  I don't really see this changing.  
What I'm looking forward to?  Now that we've replaced the carpet in the nursery we can start to actually decorate! --- HA HAHAHAA this was my answer 3 weeks ago and thanks to my work schedule we still haven't even attempted to start the nursery....
Milestones?  Spence was able to feel him move last week, it was the coolest thing.  Last night while I was trying to go to sleep the tiny terrorist (little mans nickname b/c when he wants or doesn't want something I'm basically a hostage and have to give in)  was just kicking away, Spence just laid there with his hand on my stomach and felt him while I drifted off, it was the cutest.
Bump? it's not going anywhere lol.   Here are pictures from the last 3 weeks!

 
 

Thursday, September 7, 2017

Pregnant and on the road

....for work that is.  Thanks to Hurricane Harvey kicking the crap out of the Gulf parts of TX I am currently hanging out in Houston, TX.  I'm not doing inspections (thank God), I'm working at one of our MCC's or Mobile Claim Centers.  We have 3 huge luxury busses that are outfitted with all kidns of awesome technology, grills, coffee makers, awnings etc that are driven cross country for events like this and set up to help our customers.  We file claims, answer questions, cook food give out drinks, charge phones, direct people to where they should be if its not with us (FEMA for example) or anything else we can do to make this really trying time slightly less awful.

The real fun for me is that the bus is staffed by volunteers from all over the company and country.  You get a chance to meet coworkers that you'd never interact with on a normal basis.  For example this time one of our execs volunteered, in his real job he's an attorney and in charge of claim litigation out of AZ, but for the last 6 days he's been cooking hot dogs and greeting our customers as they walk into the bus area.  We have people from our antique auto department, contents valuation and even direct services (they deal with internal customers and policy info).  This event we have also started to have therapy dogs come up to the bus for people to pet and help them process all the emotions that go into this ordeal.  It's been amazing to see the impact it has on some customers (and on the workers too, we get as much out of the dogs being there as anyone). 

Now normally I'm used to working 12 hour days and just rolling with it.  However, being 22-23 weeks pregnant has made this a different situation.  For one thing edema has kicked it, my ankles start the day normal sized but the combo of being *this* pregnant, 100 degree heat, standing and walking all day and just bad luck all combine to make them the same size of my calves by about noon.  I'm also not used to people fussing over me...like at all.  I'm an adjuster and used to hauling my ladder around, climbing roofs, wading through flood muck and just taking it all in stride.  I've never had so many people tell me to take a break, go sit in the bus with the AC, put my feet up, force Gatorade on me/tell me to drink more water and make sure I've eaten in my life.  Its all done in a nice way, and from a good place and I truly appreciate it, but its definitely a change!   One big perk though is that when we move to Houston tomorrow the rest of the bus crew is all staying in "Farmers Village" or as I like to call it "tent city".  Which we set up because we have a ton of people in an area where there aren't a lot of hotel rooms, they basically set up army style barracks and its like low level glamping (with cold showers) from what I can tell.  Thanks to the tiny terrorist (my current fav nickname for the baby) I get an actual hotel room and that is one perk I have no interest in turning down! 

This is likely my last deployment before I (hopefully soon) find a new job within the company and I'm really enjoying it!  Getting to work the bus is something I wanted to do before I roll off CRT and it's been as much fun and just as fulfilling as I imagined!


Our group in front of the Mobile Claim Center
 

This is legit the size of the mosquitos.  I've been spraying myself with 40% deet every few hours when I'm working to try and avoid bites.  There haven't been any zika cases from local mosquitos in Corpus Christi or in Houston but I figured better to be safe than sorry.

We did get to see some beautiful sunrises on the way to work in the morning.
This is a house in Rockport TX, the wood shakes are literally blown upright by the wind but didn't break off (my guess is due to the humidity?)

The hurricane bent these trees in half but they didn't break.
The car made my belly look bigger than normal and I thought it was HILARIOUS.  I wonder if this is what it'll look like in a few months?